Which of the following is not a valid multicast MAC address?

Which of the following is not a valid multicast MAC address?

  1. 01:00:5E:00:00:00
  2. 01:00:5E:00:00:FF
  3. 01:00:5E:00:FF:FF
  4. 01:00:5E:FF:FF:FF
1Comment
Sumit Verma @sumitkgp
25 Apr 2017 12:49 pm

Refer : RFC 1112 and RFC 7042 2.1.1. for better understanding.
IPv4 Multicast:  insert the low 23 Bits of the multicast IPv4 Address into the Ethernet Address.
Range of multicast MAC address: 01-00-5E-00-00-00 - 01-00-5E-7F-FF-FF.
So in the above options only 4th option is not in range.